SUSAN RICHARD NELSON, District Judge.
[…] (See Pl.'s Mem. at 8 [Doc. No. 20].) The Court agrees with Plaintiff.
As the Court explained in more detail above, in 2006, the Minnesota Legislature abolished this common law doctrine in the context of for-profit corporations, see Minn.Stat. § 302A.661, subd. 4, and LLCs, see Minn.Stat. § 322B.77, subd. 4. The Legislature did so by adding two sentences, which clarified that the transfer of a corporation's assets or property to another company is not considered a de facto merger, and the transferee cannot be held liable "solely because it is deemed to be a continuation of the transferor." See id.; Minn.Stat. § 302A.661, subd. 4.