REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
[…] Although Plaintiff's claim was brought on state-law grounds in Conciliation Court, Defendant argues that actions such as the present one for damage arising during the interstate transportation of freight cannot be brought on state law grounds because the Carmack Amendment completely preempts this field of the law. (Mem. in Supp. of Dismissal, [Docket No. 7], 2). This interpretation has been adopted by several Courts, including the United States District Court, District of Minnesota.4
Generally speaking, federal and state courts have concurrent jurisdiction over Carmack Amendment claims. See, 49 U.S.C. § 14706(d)(1) ("A civil action under this section may be brought against a delivering carrier in a district court of the United States or in a State court."); 49 U.S.C. § 14706(d)(3) ("A civil action under this section may be brought in a United States district court or in a State court."). However, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1337: