Washington| Change
[…] III. ANALYSIS

Defendants argue that Plaintiff's NYFSA and WFI claims against them are time-barred by the statutes' respective three-year statutes of limitations. (Dkt. 16 at 4-8.) Defendants also argue that the Wisconsin claims fail in so far that Plaintiff has failed to allege that all of the franchises are located in Wisconsin. (Id. at 7.)

A. Whether Plaintiff's Claims are Time-Barred

"A federal court sitting in diversity applies the statute-of-limitations rules of the forum." Great Plains Trust Co. v. Union Pac. R.R. Co., 492 F.3d 986, 992 (8th Cir. 2007). Minnesota Statutes Section 541.31, subdivision (a)(1), applying to conflicts of law as it relates to statutes of limitations provides, "if a claim is substantively based upon the law of one other state, the limitation period of that state applies. . . ." Minn. Stat. § 541.31(a)(1). Given that the substantive law of New York and Wisconsin apply to the claims at issue in the present Motion, the Court will apply the statutes of limitations as set forth in the NYFSA and WFI.

Under the NYFSA: