PATRICIA BRECKENRIDGE, Judge.
[…] See 14 C.F.R. § 31.1-31.85. Dictating one such airworthiness standard, conspicuity, section 31.83 requires that the exterior surface of the hot air balloon must be of "contrasting color or colors so that it will be conspicuous during operation." 14 C.F.R. § 31.28. The FAA's purpose in promulgating section 31.83 is obviously to decrease the potential danger posed to both the hot air balloon and to other aircraft in flight by ensuring that hot air balloons are easily visible. The FAA's concern for hot air balloons' interaction with other aircraft is further apparent in section 91.113, which dictates priorities among converging aircraft. 14 C.F.R. § 91.113. This regulation provides that "[w]hen aircraft of the same category are converging at approximately the same altitude ..., the aircraft to the other's right has the right-of-way. If the aircraft are of different categories, — (1) a balloon has the right-of-way over any other category of aircraft." 14 C.F.R. § 91.113(d)(1). Section 91.113(d)(1) demonstrates that hot air balloons do have the potential to endanger safety in air commerce and that preventive measures are