JAMES EDWARD WELSH, Judge.
[…] Fugate's RAL agreement with SBBT
Fugate filed her petition for a class action against Jackson Hewitt two years after the RAL transaction. In Count I of her petition, Fugate contended that, because Jackson Hewitt obtained an extension of credit for her, Jackson Hewitt was a credit services organization pursuant to section 407.637, RSMo 2000. Fugate alleged that, as a credit services organization,
Fugate claimed that Jackson Hewitt's noncompliance with these statutes gave rise to a cause of action under section 407.644, RSMo 2000. Section 407.644.1(1) says that "[a] buyer injured by a violation of sections 407.635 to 407.644 may bring an action for the recovery of damages. The damages awarded may not be less than the amount paid by the buyer to the credit services organization, plus reasonable attorney's fees and court costs." The statute also permits an award of punitive damages. § 407.644.1(2). Fugate alleged that Jackson Hewitt's violations damaged her and the proposed class members