ROY L. RICHTER, Presiding Judge.
[…] City of Lake Lotawana v. Meagher, 581 S.W.2d 105, 106 (Mo.App. W.D.1979) (quoting Tietjens v. City of St. Louis, 359 Mo. 439, 222 S.W.2d 70, 73 (1949)); see also Lewis v. City of Univ. City, 145 S.W.3d 25, 32 (Mo.App. E.D. 2004) ("Missouri law requires a city's authority to exercise police power to derive from a specific delegation by the state or from the express or fairly implied grant of powers of a city's charter."). Here, the specific statutory delegation of police powers to municipalities of the third-class, such as City, is found in Sections 77.260 and 77.590. See Section 77.260 (City, via the municipality's mayor and council, has been afforded the power to "enact and ordain any and all ordinances not repugnant to the constitution and laws of this state, and such as they shall deem expedient and for the good government of the city, the preservation of peace and good order, ... and the health of the inhabitants thereof...."); see also Section 77.590. The legislature has delegated statutory grants of authority permitting Arnold to exercise general police powers and pass ordinances for the health and safety of its citizens. Miller v. City of Town & Country, 62 S.W.3d 431, 437 (Mo.App. E.D.2001).