MARK D. PFEIFFER, Presiding Judge.
[…] Under Missouri law, Nationstar is a "[p]erson entitled to enforce" the Note if it is "the holder of the instrument." § 400.3-301. A "holder" means a person in possession of the instrument if it is payable to bearer. § 400.1-201(20). An instrument means a negotiable instrument. § 400.3-102(a). To be a negotiable instrument, the writing must: (1) be signed by the obligor; (2) contain an unconditional promise to pay a fixed amount of money; (3) contain no other promise, order, or obligation; (4) be payable on demand or at a definite time; and (5) be payable to order or bearer. §§ 400.3-401; 400.3-104(a)(1)-(3).
"Negotiation" means a transfer of possession of an instrument by a person, other than the issuer, to another person who thereby becomes the holder. § 400.3-201(a). "[N]egotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its endorsement by the holder. If an instrument is payable to bearer, it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone." § 400.3-201(b).