MARK D. PFEIFFER, Presiding Judge.
[…] "[N]egotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its endorsement by the holder. If an instrument is payable to bearer, it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone." § 400.3-201(b). An "endorsement" is a signature made on an instrument for the purpose of negotiating it. § 400.3-204. If the holder of an instrument endorses it "in blank," that is, does not specially endorse it to an identified person, then the instrument "becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially endorsed." § 400.3-205(a)-(b). The holder of the instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument. § 400.3-301. "A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument...." § 400.3-301 (emphasis added). The Note was endorsed by Merrlin to CitiMortgage, Inc., by allonge. The allonge to the Note was thereafter endorsed in blank by CitiMortgage.
Although the record on appeal does not include documentation reflecting CitiMortage's transfer of the Note to Nationstar,