Karen King Mitchell, Judge.
[…] To begin, Rashaw involved claims under the Missouri Uniform Commercial Code and the Missouri Merchandizing Practices Act; it did not involve any claims under the MSMLA. Nevertheless, the Rashaw court considered and rejected our holding in Schwartz, finding that Schwartz had "ignored both relevant legislative history and what should have been controlling (though dated) [Missouri] Supreme Court precedents."
In reaching its conclusion, the Rashaw court relied on two Missouri Supreme Court cases (from 1914 and 1929)
From its original enactment, the language in what is now § 516.420 has remained clear and remarkably consistent. When initially adopted, that section read:
Mo. Gen. Stat. 1866, Ch. 190, § 10. The use of broad language like "any liability created by the act of incorporation, or any other law," and the inclusion of language that commenced the running of the statute of limitations upon discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts upon which the penalty attached or the liability was created, demonstrate a legislative intent to enact a statute broadly protecting persons aggrieved by