Karen King Mitchell, Judge.
[…] "Our primary rule in construing statutes is to determine the legislature's intent through the language used." Mitchell, 334 S.W.3d at 502. We must "presume every word, sentence or clause in a statute has effect." Bateman v. Rinehart, 391 S.W.3d 441, 446 (Mo. banc 2013). But we will not add words that the legislature did not include when drafting the statute. Ryder Student Transp. Servs., Inc. v. Dir. of Revenue, 896 S.W.2d 633, 635 (Mo. banc 1995).
In relevant part, § 516.130(2) states, "[a]n action upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture, where the action is given to the party aggrieved, or to such party and the state" must be brought "[w]ithin three years."
Section 516.420 states,
This is the same conclusion this court reached in Schwartz in 2006, which involved MSMLA claims similar to those asserted by Borrowers.