E. RICHARD WEBBER, Senior District Judge.
[…] Union Pac. R.R. Co., No. 5:10CV00045, 2012 WL 1436690, at *2 (E.D.Ark. Apr. 25, 2012). The FRSA grants authority to the Secretary of Transportation to "prescribe regulations and issue orders for every area of railroad safety." 49 U.S.C. § 20103(a). The Secretary has delegated this authority to the Federal Railroad Administration (FRA). Mich. S. R.R. Co. v. City of Kendallville, 251 F.3d 1152, 1154 (7th Cir.2001). The FRSA strives for national consistency, stating, "[l]aws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety ... shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable." 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a). Thus, pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(2), the FRSA allows states to "adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety or security until the Secretary of Transportation (with respect to railroad safety matters)... prescribes a regulation or an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement." The term "`covering' indicates that preemption will lie only if the federal regulations substantially subsume the subject matter of the relevant state law." CSX Transp., Inc. v. Easterwood, 507 U.S. 658, 658, 113 S.Ct. 1732, 123 L.Ed.2d 387 (1993).