E. RICHARD WEBBER, Senior District Judge.
[…] Thus, Defendant concludes it had no duty to take remedial action pursuant to § 213.5(a). As previously discussed, genuine disputes of material fact remain as to whether Defendant complied with applicable regulations, including 49 C.F.R. §§ 213.1, 213.9, 213.13, 213.63, 213.103, and 213.109. Accordingly, the Court denies summary judgment as to Allegation "i."
Defendant argues that Plaintiff's Allegation "j" is precluded by 49 C.F.R. § 213.233(b) and (c). Section 213.233(b) sets forth several requirements concerning the manner in which inspections are performed:
Section 213.233(c) addresses the frequency of track inspections. It requires track owners to inspect Class 3 track "[w]eekly with at least 3 calendar days interval between inspections, or before use, if the track is used less than once a week, or twice weekly with at least 1 calendar day interval between inspections, if the track carries passenger trains or more than 10 million gross tons of traffic during the preceding calendar year." § 213.233(c). In light of these extensive provisions, the Court finds that § 213.233(b, c) does not merely "relate to" or "touch upon" Plaintiff's negligent inspection claims; it substantially subsumes them. Thus, Section 213.233(b, c) sets the standard of care for Allegation "j."