HENRY EDWARD AUTREY, District Judge.
[…] Ascension Health, 2009 WL 1444431, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 45947 (N.D.Fla. May 21, 2009).
Defendants argue that, notwithstanding Ascension's pension plan's status as a church plan,
Regardless, the Court need not reach the issue of whether Ascension's LTD Plan is a church plan. Even assuming, arguendo, that it is a church plan, otherwise exempt from ERISA regulation, the parties do not dispute the fact that Ascension made an irrevocable election under 26 U.S.C. § 410(d) to subject the LTD Plan to ERISA regulation. [Doc. No. 50 at 8-9].
Title 26 U.S.C. § 410(d), which is found in the Internal Revenue Code ("IRC") provides, in pertinent part: "If the church or convention or association of churches which maintains any church plan makes an election under this subsection ..., then the provisions of this title relating to participation, vesting, funding, etc. (as in effect from time to time) shall apply to such church plan as if such provisions did not
Plaintiff contends that a § 410(d) election may only be made with respect to a church pension benefits plan, as opposed to a church welfare benefits plan.
Several courts have analyzed this issue and found that a § 410(d) election may be made with respect to a church welfare benefits plan.