Washington| Change
[…] appellant to file a Board appeal commenced prior to either the agency’s issuance
      of a FAD or the passage of 120 days from the date of the appellant’s filing of his
      EEO complaint with the agency.        See, e.g., Fabros v. Office of Personnel
      Management, 80 M.S.P.R. 575 , 577 (1999) (under the general rule of statutory
      construction, where the language of a statute itself is clear and unambiguous, that
      language is controlling absent a clearly expressed legislative intention to the
      contrary).   Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7702 , “in the case of any employee or
      applicant for employment who (A) has been affected by an action which the
      employee or applicant may appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board, and (B)
      alleges that a basis for the action was discrimination prohibited” by one of
      several enumerated federal anti-discrimination statutes, “the Board shall, within
      120 days of the filing of the appeal, decide both the issue of discrimination and
      the appealable action . . . .” 5 U.S.C. § 7702 (a)(1); see Brown v. U.S. Postal
                                                                                      8

      Service, 81 M.S.P.R. 16 , ¶ 7 (1999).   Building upon these provisions, section
      7702 further provides that:
            [i]n any matter before an agency which involves (A) any action
            described in (1)(A) of [ 5 U.S.C. § 7702 (a)]; and (B) any issue of
            discrimination prohibited under any provision of law described in
            paragraph (1)(B) of [ 5 U.S.C. § 7702 (a)], the agency shall resolve
            such matter within 120 days. The decision of the agency in any such
            matter shall be a judicially reviewable action unless the employee
            appeals the matter to the Board under paragraph (1) of [ 5 U.S.C.
            § 7702 (a)].
      5 U.S.C. § 7702 (a)(2).
¶12         Pursuant to this statutory framework, both the EEOC and the Board have
      promulgated regulations further outlining the process to be followed in mixed