Washington| Change
[…] mixed-case complaint with the agency, and, “[i]f a final decision is not issued
      within 120 days of the date of filing of the mixed case complaint, the complainant
      may appeal the matter to the [Board] at any time thereafter as specified at
      5 C.F.R. § 1201.154 (b)(2)[.]” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302 (d)(1)(i). Once the agency
      issues a final decision on the employee’s mixed-case complaint, however, the
      employee has 30 days from his receipt of the FAD to file his appeal with the
      Board.   29 C.F.R. § 1614.302 (d)(1)(ii); 5 C.F.R. § 1201.154 (b)(1).   As noted
      previously, “[a]n aggrieved person may initially file a mixed case complaint with
      an agency . . . or an appeal on the same matter with the [Board] pursuant to
      5 C.F.R. § 1201.151 , but not both. . . . [and] whichever is filed first shall be
      considered an election to proceed in that forum.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302 (b).
¶13         Our review of this process leads us to conclude that an appellant is
      precluded from filing a Board appeal challenging the same matter that is already
      the subject of a timely-filed discrimination complaint with an agency prior to