Ohio| Change
[…] 0129903865, 
2011 WL 2515244
(June 17, 2011), the EEOC reached the same
                                                                                           22

      conclusion on similar grounds, albeit in dicta. 7 In Wingate v. U.S. Postal Service,
      118 M.S.P.R. 566 (2012), we endorsed the reasoning of Alotta, again concluding
      that a Federal employee may prove age discrimination by showing that age was “a
      factor” in the personnel action, even if it was not the “but for” cause. 
Id., ¶ 7.
¶41         The requirement of 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16 that personnel actions by
      agencies “be made free from any discrimination based on race, color, religion,
      sex, or national origin” is analogous to the ADEA provision at issue in Ford,
      Alotta, and Wingate.     We therefore conclude that, to establish a violation of
      42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16, an appellant need only demonstrate that a prohibited
      consideration was a factor in the contested personnel action.