Ohio| Change
[…] discrimination claims were a matter of substantive discrimination law. Redd is hereby
      overruled.
                                                                                        26

      judgment, and decides discrimination claims only after the record is complete, the
      McDonnell Douglas framework has no application to our proceedings in this or
      any other appeal. See Jackson v. U.S. Postal Service, 79 M.S.P.R. 46, 51-52
      (1998).
¶47         As for remedies, our authority to award reinstatement and back pay derives
      from 5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2)(B), which provides that the Board will not sustain an
      agency’s decision if the appellant “shows that the decision was based on any
      prohibited personnel practice described in section 2302(b) of this title.”
      Section 2302(b)(1) in turn provides, inter alia, that an agency employee with
      “authority to take, direct others to take, recommend, 11 or approve any personnel
      action, shall not, with respect to such authority . . . discriminate for or against