Washington| Change
[…] protect. 
Id. at 11-13.
He also contends that a House Committee Report prepared
      when VEOA was under review indicates that a prevailing individual is entitled to
      “make-whole” relief. 
Id. at 13.
                                                                                            8

¶12         The starting point for every case involving statutory construction is the
      language of the statute itself.       Hall v. Office of Personnel Management,
      102 M.S.P.R. 682, ¶ 9 (2006). As relevant here, under 5 U.S.C. § 3330c(a), if the
      Board determines that an agency has violated VEOA, it “shall . . . award
      compensation for any loss of wages or benefits suffered by the individual by
      reason of the violation involved.”
¶13         The administrative judge, relying on Williams, 116 M.S.P.R. 245, ¶ 1 n.1,
      ruled that the above statutory language only permits an award of lost wages or
      lost benefits, and awarded only lost wages in this case. AID at 5, 8. However,