Washington| Change
[…] 1
       The administrative judge also found that the appellant was not entitled to civili an
     service credit from June 21 through 30, 1982, because he did not waive his military
     service credit for the same period. ID at 5-7. Neither party disputes that finding on
     review, and we decline to disturb it.
                                                                                           4

     civilian retirement service credit for the same periods.         Forsythe v. Office of
     Personnel Management, 85 M.S.P.R. 593, ¶¶ 6, 9 (2000).               Section 8332(c)(2)
     states the following:
           If an employee or Member is awarded retired pay based on any
           period of military service, the service of the employee or Member
           may not include credit for such period of military service unless the
           retired pay is awarded—
              (A) based on a service-connected disability—
                  (i) incurred in combat with an enemy of the United States ; or
                  (ii) caused by an instrumentality of war and incurred in line of
                  duty during a period of war as defined by section 1101 of
                  title 38; or
              (B) under chapter 1223 of title 10 (or under chapter 67 of that
              title as in effect before the effective date of the Reserve Officer
              Personnel Management Act).
     5 U.S.C. § 8332(c)(2);see 5 C.F.R. § 831.301(a)(2) (stating the same exception
     using different language).
¶9         In addition, section 8332(j) provides that, absent a deposit, post-1956
     military service is excluded from civilian service credit once an employee
     becomes eligible for Social Security old-age benefits.            Hooten v. Office of
     Personnel Management, 114 M.S.P.R. 205, ¶ 6 (2010). Section 8332(j)(1) states:
           Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, [post-1956]
           military service, except military service covered by military leave
           with pay from a civilian position . . . shall be excluded in
           determining the aggregate period of service on which an
           annuity . . . is based . . . if the individual . . . is entitled, or would on
           proper application be entitled, at the time of that determination, to
           monthly old-age or survivors benefits under section 402 of title 42
           based on the individual’s wages and self-employment income.
     5 U.S.C. § 8332(j)(1); see 5 C.F.R. § 831.301(a)(3) (stating the same exception
     using different language); see also 5 U.S.C. § 8332(j)(2) (permitting an employee
     to make a service deposit, with interest, in order to receive credit for military