Ohio| Change
[…] See supra Part II.B.4.b. Thus, because Plaintiffs are not entitled to the Requested Documents under the NVRA, there is no conflict between the NVRA Public Disclosure Provision and Mississippi's Redaction Provisions.
217. As the Court noted above, Plaintiffs have agreed to redaction of SSNs.
218. The Court notes that, under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, the Court "may advance the trial on the merits and consolidate it with the [preliminary injunction] hearing." FED. R.CIV.P. 65(a)(2). The Court did not do so here because the parties did not agree to advancing trial on the merits.
219. See supra Part II, passim.
220. See 42 U.S.C. § 1974 ("Every officer of election shall retain and preserve, for a period of twenty-two months from the date of any general, special, or primary election of which candidates for the office of President, Vice President, presidential elector, Member of the Senate, Member of the House of Representatives, or Resident Commissioner from the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico are voted for, all records and papers which come into his possession relating to any application, registration, payment of poll tax, or other act requisite to voting in such election. . .").