Ohio| Change
[…] 71. Id., § 23-15-223.
72. Id., §§ 23-15-33, 23-15-35(2). Mississippi statutes often refer to citizens entitled to vote as "electors." See, e.g., id., § 23-15-33.
73. Id., § 23-15-211.
74. Id., § 23-15-213.
75. Id.
76. See id., § 23-15-211(1) (distinguishing between the Election Commission and the Registrar); see also id., § 23-15-161 (stating that the "registrar shall attend the meetings of the commissioners . . . and shall render them all needed assistance of which he is capable . . .").
77. Id., § 23-15-213.
78. Id., § 23-15-215.
79. See id., § 23-15-263(1).
80. See id., § 23-15-1053 ("[T]he state executive committee of each political party shall determine the method and procedures by which county executive committees and the state executive committee are selected."); § 23-15-1054(1) ("If there be any political party, or parties, in any county which shall not have a party executive committee for such county, such political party, or parties, shall within thirty (3) days of the date for which a candidate for county office is required to qualify in such county, select qualified electors of that county and of that party's political faith to serve on a temporary county executive committee until members of a county executive committee are elected at the next regular election for executive committees."). The State Executive Committee may temporarily serve as a County Executive Committee in the case that no County Executive Committee can be formed. Id., § 23-15-1054(2).