Ohio| Change
[…] The State Executive Committee may temporarily serve as a County Executive Committee in the case that no County Executive Committee can be formed. Id., § 23-15-1054(2).
81. Id.; see also id., § 23-15-265 ("The county executive committee of each county shall meet not less than two (2) weeks before the date of any primary election and appoint the managers and clerks for same . . .").
82. Id., § 23-15-597(1).
83. See id., §§ 23-15-265(2)(a), 23-15-267(4)(a).
84. Id., § 23-15-247.
85. Id., § 23-15-267(1).
86. Id., § 23-15-637.
87. Id., § 23-15-645.
88. Id., § 23-15-247; see also id., § 23-15-267(3) ("After each election, the ballot boxes of those provided by the regular commissioner of election shall be delivered . . . without delay to the clerk of the circuit court of the county."); id., § 23-15-911 ("When the returns for a box and the contents of the ballot box and the conduct of the election thereat have been canvassed and reviewed by the county Election Commission in the case of general elections or the county executive committee in the case of primary elections, all the contents of the box required to be placed and sealed in the ballot box by the managers shall be replaced therein by the election commission or executive committee, as the case may be, and the box shall be forthwith resealed and delivered to the circuit clerk, who shall safely keep and secure the same against any tampering therewith.").
89. Though other County Defendants have not moved for summary judgment on this basis, this argument applies equally to all County Defendants, because Plaintiffs' evidence generally indicates that document requests were made to County Circuit Clerks, not County Election Commissions.