Ohio| Change
[…] Id., § 1973gg-6(i)(2). Significantly, Congress here did not mandate disclosure of SSNs or birthdates, despite the potential utility of that information in identifying registrants' identities. By restricting the required disclosure of certain information to "names and addresses," Congress recognized that other voter registration information may be sensitive and not subject to disclosure. Reading "all records" in Section 1973gg-6(i)(1) to necessarily mandate disclosure of birthdates would thus contradict Congress's explicit limitation of disclosable information in Section 1973gg-6(i)(2).196

Second, Plaintiffs' interpretation would also conflict with, or render a nullity, other related statutes. Under the Civil Rights Act of 1960, 42 U.S.C. § 1974,197 State elections officers are required to preserve "all records and papers which come into [their] possession relating to any application, registration . . . or other act requisite to voting in such election." 42 U.S.C. § 1974 (emphasis added). Congress authorized only the Attorney General to inspect these documents, but even he may not disclose any record except to Congress, other government agencies, or in a court proceeding or when otherwise ordered to do so by a court.