Ohio| Change
[…] This issue is also reviewed under the "unreasonable application" standard of § 2254(d)(1) because it involves a mixed question of law and fact and it was "adjudicated on the merits" by the Mississippi Supreme Court:

Whitlock argues that a sentence of life imprisonment without parole as an habitual offender for attempted automobile burglary is disproportionate to the crime and constitutes cruel and unusual punishment. The trial court sentenced Whitlock as an habitual offender pursuant to Mississippi Code Section 99-19-83, which states: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation. * * * Whitlock was sentenced to and served terms of one year or more in a state penal institution on each of these felony convictions, and at least one of these felonies was a crime of violence.