Washington| Change
[…] To state a claim for wrongful discharge under the WDEA, Eaton must allege that (1) he was an employee of Montana Silversmiths; (2) he was discharged within the meaning of the WDEA; and (3) the discharge was wrongful. Kestell v. Heritage Health Care Corp., 858 P.2d 3, 6 (Mont. 1993).

"Employee" is defined under the WDEA as "a person who works for another for hire. The term does not include a person who is an independent contractor." Mont. Code Ann. § 39-2-903(3). "Discharge" includes constructive discharge "and any other termination of employment, including resignation, elimination of job, layoff for lack of work, failure to recall or rehire, and any other cutback in the number of employees for a legitimate business reason." § 39-2-903(2). The WDEA states that a discharge is wrongful only if: