Dana L. Christensen, Chief Judge United States District Court
[…] Extortionate credit transactions fall under Chapter 42 of Title 18 of the United States Code. The definitions section explains that an extortionate extension of credit is "any extension of credit with respect to which it is the understanding of the creditor and the debtor at the time it is made that delay in making repayment or failure to make repayment could result in the use of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 891(6). Section 892 makes it a crime to engage in "making extortion extensions of credit." 18 U.S.C. § 982. Its default clause explains that "[w]hoever makes any extortionate extension of credit, or conspires to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 892 (a). The statute goes on to provide one special method of proof. Where a plaintiff can prove the elements listed above, she benefits from a rebuttable presumption that the extension of credit was extortionate. However, this proof is not required for a viable claim.