Dana L. Christensen, Chief Judge United States District Court
[…] See Sunburst School Dist. No. 2 v. Texaco, Inc., 338 Mont. 259, 165 P.3d 1079, 1091 (2007). The absence of any limiting language in section 46-9-510(d) (for example, "only a surety company") is fatal to Plaintiffs' argument. If anything, section 46-9-510(d) is consistent with State v. Biesman.
Recognizing the existence of a privilege is not the same thing as determining whether the conduct in a particular circumstance conformed with the privilege. Privileges are not unlimited. E.g., Mont. Code Ann. § 45-6-201(1) (privilege to enter the residence of another "may be revoked at any time by personal communication of notice by the landowner or other authorized person . . ."); United States v. McWeeney, 454 F.3d 1030, 1034 (9th Cir. 2006) ("It is a violation of a suspect's Fourth Amendment rights for a consensual search to exceed the scope of the consent given.")
As indicated, the bondsman's privilege does not derive from criminal procedure.