TIMOTHY J. CAVAN, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(f) a court may strike any immaterial matter from a pleading. While Cincinnati has not moved to strike under Rule 12(f), the rule permits courts to act sua sponte. See Rule 12(f)(1) ("[t]he court may act . . . on its own".) Therefore, the Court recommends that the language contained in ¶ 45 of ACA's Complaint reading, "with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice," be stricken.
Cincinnati also moves to dismiss ACA's common law bad faith claim in Count 3 of the Complaint. Cincinnati again relies upon the plain language of Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-242(3) which states "[a]n insured may not bring an action for bad faith in connection with the handling of an insurance claim." (Doc. 6 at 6.)
Nevertheless, ACA argues that it may maintain a common law bad faith claim, if they do not seek direct relief for violations of § 33-18-201, "but rely on such violations for evidentiary support" of other claims. (Doc. 10 at 5.) Next,