TIMOTHY J. CAVAN, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Accordingly, the Court recommends all claims asserted in Count 2 under § 33-18-201 not provided for in § 33-18-242(1) be dismissed, specifically subsections (2), (3), (7), (8), (10)-(12), and (14).
Cincinnati next moves to dismiss and strike language in Count 2 of the Complaint that alleges Cincinnati engaged in conduct "with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice." (Doc. 6 at 5.) Cincinnati points out that the "general business practice" requirement was eliminated as an element of UTPA claims upon passage of the 1987 amendments enacting Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-242. (Id. at 6.) Cincinnati specifically points to § 33-18-242(2), which reads: "[i]n an action under this section, a plaintiff is not required to prove that the violations were of such frequency as to indicate a general business practice." Cincinnati argues that inclusion of the language in a complaint leads to disputes regarding the proper scope of discovery for actions under the UTPA.
ACA concedes and agrees to strike the general business practice language from its claims under Section 33-18-201(1), (4), (5), (6), (9) and (13).