KATHLEEN L. DeSOTO, Magistrate Judge.
[…] USAA therefore contends that the equitable relief requested by Plaintiffs is incognizable. In response, Plaintiffs argue Montana law authorizes equitable relief claims under the UTPA.
Pursuant to the UTPA, an insured may assert a claim against an insurer for "actual damages caused by the insurer's violation" of the UTPA's actionable provisions. Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-242. Additionally, "[a]n insured who has suffered damages as a result of the handling of an insurance claim may bring an action against the insurer for breach of the insurance contract, for fraud, or pursuant to [§ 33-18-242], but not under any other theory or cause of action." Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-242(3).
Applying the UTPA's principles, this Court and the Ninth Circuit have found the Act's private right of action to be limited, and declaratory relief to be an unavailable remedy for UTPA violations. Bateman v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co., 423 Fed.