KATHLEEN L. DeSOTO, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Jacobsen, ¶¶ 65-74. The court's decision to certify a declaratory class was based on the plaintiff's ability to present a common question and the court's finding that a 23(b)(2) class would not require individualized damages inquiries. Jacobsen, ¶¶ 65-74. This Court is not faced with questions involving class certification — it is faced with questions of legal cognizability.
Next, § 33-18-242 makes clear that an independent cause of action may be brought against an insurer only for "actual damages[,]" under a theory of "breach of the insurance contract, for fraud, or pursuant to this section, but not under any other theory or cause of action." Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-242(1), (3). Count V of Plaintiffs' complaint is pled as a declaratory action referencing Montana's Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act.