JAMES C. DEVER III, Chief Judge.
[…] Thereafter, the Department of Justice published a Supplementary Notice further explaining the Notice of Proposed Rulemaking. See id. In accordance with section 504(a), and after receiving and reviewing public comments on the proposed regulations, the Department of Justice submitted the proposed
The regulations apply "to all programs or activities conducted by the agency." 28 C.F.R. § 39.102. The regulations provide in part:
Id. § 39.151. The regulations also have a section entitled, "[c]ompliance procedures." Id. § 39.170. These compliance procedures apply "to all allegations of discrimination on the basis of handicap in programs or activities conducted by the agency," except employment complaints. Id. §§ 39.170(a)(b).
The regulations describe the administrative process concerning a complaint in great detail. See id. § 39.170(f). The process includes investigation and conciliation. See id. § 39.170(g). If the parties cannot reach an "informal resolution of the complaint," the official (i.e., "the Director of Equal Employment Opportunity for the Department of Justice or his or her designee") must notify the complainant and respondent of the results of the investigation within 180 days of receipt of the complaint. See id. § 39.170(h); see also § 39.103 (defining "Official"). If either party is not satisfied, the party may file an appeal to the Complaint Adjudication Officer, who is
After the hearing, the administrative law judge must "submit in writing recommended findings of fact, conclusions of law, and remedies to all parties and the Complaint Adjudication Officer within 30 days after receipt of the hearing transcripts, or within 30 days after the conclusion of the hearing if no transcript is made." Id. § 39.170(k)(6). The Complaint Adjudication Officer then must make the agency decision. Id. § 39.170(1). Finally, the Complaint Adjudication Officer "may retain responsibility for resolving disagreements that arise between the parties over interpretation of the final agency decision, or for specific adjudicatory decisions arising out of implementation." Id.
In 1984, the Department of Justice explained its rationale for adopting section 39.170 in the supplementary information concerning the Notice of Proposed Rulemaking and Supplementary Notice. See 28 C.F.R. Pt. 39, Nt., at 1059. The Department of Justice stated:
Id.