CATHERINE C. EAGLES, District Judge.
[…] Id. at 14E.0305(a).
All physicians in North Carolina have ethical duties to their patients,
All physicians in North Carolina, including those who provide abortions, must also comply with statutory requirements for informed consent or face civil liability to their patients. Health care providers must comply with "the standards of practice among members of the same health care profession with similar training and experience situated in the same or similar communities" when they obtain informed consent. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90-21.13(a)(1). Providers must also give patients information sufficient to give a reasonable person "a general understanding of the procedures or treatments and of the usual and most frequent risks and hazards inherent in the proposed procedures or treatments which are recognized and followed by other health care providers engaged in the same field of practice in the same or similar communities." Id. § 90-21.13(a)(2).