JAMES C. DEVER III, Chief Judge.
[…] Stat. § 143-215.10C, the administrative and judicial review of the permitting process, see N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 143-215.1(e), 150B-23, 150B-43, and the enforcement mechanisms. See N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 143-215.6A-215.6C. Accordingly, whether this court has subject-matter jurisdiction turns on whether such a state claim would fit into the "special and small category of cases" outlined in Gunn and Grable.
The first Grable factor requires that the state-law claim necessarily raise a federal issue. Gunn, 133 S.Ct. at 1065. The relevant state statute is N.C. Gen Stat. § 143-215.10C, which states, in part, that "No person shall ... operate an animal waste management system for a dry litter poultry facility that is required to be permitted under 40 Code of Federal Regulations [section] 122 ... without first obtaining an individual permit or a general permit under this Article." N.C. Gen.Stat. 143-215.10C(a).