Ohio| Change
[…] While CALEA was designed "to preserve the government's ability . . . to intercept communications involving advanced technologies," U.S. Telecom Ass'n v. F.C.C., 227 F.3d 450, 454 (D.C. Cir. 2000) (quoting H.R. rep. No. 103-827, pt. 1. at 9 (1994), it specifically prohibits the government from acquiring the physical location of a subscriber based solely on the PRS. 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(2) (providing "information acquired solely pursuant to the authority for pen registers and trap and trace devices . . . shall not include any information that may disclose the physical location of the subscriber").
10. See United States v. Shah, 2015 U.S. Dist.