Ohio| Change
[…] Both § 3117 and the wiretap statute are governed by the probable cause standard. See 19 U.S.C. § 3117(a); FED. R. CRIM. P. 41(b)(4); 18 U.S.C. § 2518(3).
7. Under Rule 41, the government must make a showing of probable cause. See In re United States ex rel. an Order Authorizing Disclosure of Location Info. of a Specified Wireless Tel., 849 F.Supp.2d 526, 566 (D. Md. 2011) (noting Rule 41 "is the codified expression of Fourth Amendment law").
8. The wording of the North Carolina pen register statute is virtually verbatim with its federal counterpart. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-262(2)(b) (requiring the application to provide the identity of the law enforcement officer making the application, the law enforcement agency conducting the investigation and a "certification by the applicant that the information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation being conducted by that agency") (emphasis added) The issuance of a pen/trap order under North Carolina law requires that a state court judge make the following findings: (1) There is reasonable suspicion to believe that a felony offense, or a Class Al or Class 1 misdemeanor offense has been committed; (2) There are reasonable