Ohio| Change
[…] King, 563 U.S. at 459. Nevertheless, because "the ultimate touchstone of the Fourth Amendment is reasonableness," the warrant requirement is subject to several exceptions. Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).
13. This majority holding has implications on a defendant's ability to successfully argue for suppression of data obtained under the SCA. This is because suppression is not a remedy for a violation of the SCA. The Act provides a narrow list of remedies, and — unlike the wiretap statute, see 18 U.S.C. § 2515 — suppression is not among them. 18 U.S.C. § 2707(b) (listing "appropriate relief" as "equitable or declaratory relief," "damages," and "reasonable attorney's fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred"); 18 U.S.C. § 2708 (providing that the "remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter"). "The availability of the suppression remedy for . . . statutory, as opposed to constitutional, violations. . . turns on the provisions of [the statute] rather than the judicially fashioned exclusionary rule aimed at deterring violations of Fourth Amendment rights." United States v.