Washington| Change
[…] Id. at 488-89 (parallel citations deleted). Further, the fact that a physical injury occurs does not mean that a defendant used violent force. "`[A] crime may result in death or serious injury without involving the use of physical force.'" Id. at 491 (quoting United States v. Covington, 880 F.3d 129, 134 n.4 (4th Cir. 2018)).4 The causation of bodily injury does not necessarily equal a use of violent force sufficient to satisfy the force clause. Instead, the predicate conviction in question must require a defendant to actually use such force.

Turning first to the plain language of § 1513(b), it states only that "[w]hoever knowingly engages in any conduct and thereby causes bodily injury to another person . . . with intent to retaliate against any person" for being a witness or informant is guilty of a felony. Looking purely at the face of the statute, it does not require the use of violent force or any level of force, only "any conduct," which causes bodily injury.