Washington| Change
[…] United States [570 U.S. 254 (2013)], the statute is not divisible and, therefore, no longer a crime of violence in light of Johnson." (Doc. 120 at 1.) "Specifically, [the statute] leaves open the possibility [Petitioner] was convicted for retaliating by damaging the victim[']s property rather than [her] person." (Id.) The court later docketed an Amended Motion (Doc. 125) which it received from the Fourth Circuit. The Amended Motion, which Petitioner originally submitted to the Fourth Circuit as part of his motion seeking authorization to file his successive § 2255 Motion, raises a single claim for relief which states only that Petitioner was sentenced under the ACCA based in part on a prior conviction under what was then 18 U.S.C. § 1513(a)(1), which stated that "[w]hoever knowingly engages in any conduct and thereby causes bodily injury to another person or damages the tangible property of another person, or threatens to do so, with intent to retaliate against any person for" being a witness, party, or informant in federal proceedings may be fined and imprisoned for up to ten years.1 (Doc. 125 at 4.)2 Petitioner does not explicitly identify any problem with this predicate conviction in the portion of the Amended Motion listing grounds for relief.