Washington| Change
[…] As for Carmon's Title VII retaliation claim, see Am. Compl. [D.E. 20] ¶ 69, Carmon has abandoned this claim. See [D.E. 31] 6 n.2; e.g., Bronitsky v. Bladen Healthcare. LLC, No. 7:12-CV147-BO, 2013 WL 5327447, at *1 (E.D.N.C. Sept. 20, 2013) (unpublished); Mentch v. E. Sav. Bank, FSB, 949 F.Supp. 1236, 1247 (D. Md. 1997). Thus, the court grants defendants' motion to dismiss Carmon's Title VII retaliation claim.

B.

In count two, Carmon alleges wrongful discharge in violation of the public policy in the North Carolina Equal Employment Practices Act ("NCEEPA"), N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-422.2. See Am. Compl. [D.E. 20] ¶¶ 75-79. In relevant part, the NCEEPA states that it is "the public policy of [North Carolina] to protect and safeguard the right and opportunity of all persons to seek, obtain and hold employment without discrimination or abridgement on account of race . . . by employers which regularly employ 15 or more employees." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-422.2. Carmon alleges race discrimination. See Am. Compl. [D.E. 20] ¶¶ 75-79.

North Carolina law governs Cannon's wrongful discharge claim. Accordingly, the court must predict how the Supreme Court of North Carolina would rule on any disputed state-law issue.