MAX O. COGBURN, Jr., District Judge.
[…] App. 2002) (stating that "[a]n officer acting in his official capacity shares the municipalities immunity or waiver"). However, Plaintiff argues the City has implicitly waived its governmental immunity for tort claims by settling the tort claim of Georgia Ferrell v. City of Charlotte, et al., 3:14-cv-47 (dismissed May 22, 2015) for $2,250,000 and electing to use funds from its insurance policy to pay the portion of the settlement above $2,000,000. Plaintiff offers no case law, evidence, or argument other than this conclusory statement to support such contention. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-485 clearly provides that "no city shall be deemed to have waived its tort immunity by any action other than the purchase of liability insurance." Id. (emphasis added). See also Jones v. City of Durham, 643 S.E.2d 631, 636 (N.C. Ct.