Washington| Change
[…] Wilhelm v. Blue Bell, Inc., 773 F.2d 1429, 1433 (4th Cir. 1985) (citing Wyatt v. Interstate & Ocean Transport Co., 623 F.2d 888, 891-92 (4th Cir. 1980)).

2. Select Supplier Agreements

a. Enforceability

Defendants WDS and Ewert maintain that the SSAs are not enforceable contracts. (Doc. No. 322-1 at 8). They contend the SSAs are contracts for the sale of goods between merchants, and the SSAs do not contain a quantity term as required under the Uniform Commercial Code. (Doc. No. 322-1 at 8). Although the Uniform Commercial Code section 2-201(1), as adopted by New York, provides that a writing for "a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense" unless a quantity term is included, N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-201(1) (McKinney), the SSAs are not contracts for the sale of goods. Goods are "all things . . . which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale . . ." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-105(1) (McKinney).