ROBERT J. CONRAD, JR., District Judge.
[…] (ii) Petitioner contends that counsel ignored his repeated instructions to argue on appeal that the restitution amount included losses that were not set forth in the indictment, agreed to by Petitioner in a plea agreement, or authorized under the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act.
"[F]ederal courts do not have the inherent authority to order restitution[.]"
The MVRA provides that the district court "shall order . . . that the defendant make restitution to the victim of the offense" upon conviction for "an offense against property . . . including any offense committed by fraud or deceit." 18 U.S.C. §§ 3663A(a)(1), (c)(1)(A)(ii). The MVRA requires courts to issue restitution pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3664, which instructs the court to "order restitution to each victim in the full amount of each victim's losses as determined by the court and without consideration of the economic circumstances of the defendant." 18 U.S.C. § 3664(f)(1)(A);
Petitioner's allegation that counsel failed to argue that the restitution amount should have been found by the jury is refuted by the record and meritless.