CONNOLLY, J.
[…] Specifically, the taxes are used to "administer and implement ground water management activities and integrated management activities" if the NRD has land within a river basin, subbasin, or reach that the Department has determined to be overappropriated or fully appropriated.
Unless an exception applies, state officials and political subdivisions generally do not have standing to challenge the constitutionality of statutes directing their duties.
Moreover, in Upper Big Blue NRD v. State,
For the same reason, the NRDs have standing to appeal under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 61-207 (Reissue 2009). That statute states in part, "If any county, party, or parties interested in irrigation or water power work affected thereby are dissatisfied with the decision or with any order adopted, such dissatisfied county, party, or parties may appeal to the Court of Appeals to reverse, vacate, or modify the order complained of." We recognize that § 46-750 provides that a person aggrieved by a Department order issued under the Act may appeal the order in accordance with the APA. But § 46-750 does not provide that an APA review is the exclusive means of appealing a Department order.