Washington| Change
[…] V. ANALYSIS

1. JURISDICTION OVER D.I.'S APPEAL

The State claims we do not have jurisdiction to hear D.I.'s appeal because the Sex Offender Commitment Act (SOCA) does not give D.I. the right to appeal from a denial of a motion for reconsideration. Before reaching the legal issues presented for review, it is the duty of an appellate court to determine whether it has jurisdiction over the matter before it.5

D.I. sought a review hearing under § 71-1219, which provides:

(1) Upon the filing of a periodic report under section 71-1216, the subject, the subject's counsel, or the subject's legal guardian or conservator, if any, may request and shall be entitled to a review hearing by the mental health board and to seek from the board an order of discharge from commitment or a change in treatment ordered by the board. . . . (2) The board shall immediately discharge the subject or enter a new treatment order with respect to the subject whenever it is shown by any person or it appears upon the record of the periodic reports filed under section 71-1216 to the satisfaction of the board that (a) the subject's