GERRARD, J.
[…] But over Burton's objection, the motion for leave to file an amended information was sustained, and the amended information was filed on July 28, 2009.
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-1207 (Reissue 2008) provides that every person indicted or informed against for any offense shall be brought to trial within 6 months.
Burton argues that his statutory right to a speedy trial was violated in this case. Burton concedes that the statutory right to a speedy trial can be waived
However, Burton never filed a motion to discharge those counts. And Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-1209 (Reissue 2008) clearly provides that the "[f]ailure of the defendant to move for discharge prior to trial or entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere shall constitute a waiver of the right to speedy trial." We have explained that it is incumbent upon a defendant to file a timely motion for discharge in order to avoid the waiver provided for by § 29-1209