Washington| Change
[…] And we were correct on both of those points: the Act does not vest the court with contempt authority, nor does it have inherent contempt authority. But in Burnham, we did not discuss Neb.Rev. Stat. § 25-2121 (Reissue 2008), which provides that "[e]very court of record shall have power to punish by fine and imprisonment. . . persons guilty of" contemptuous conduct. And in Bituminous Casualty Corp. v. Deyle,54 we explained at length, in the context of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act,55 that the Workers' Compensation Court is a "`court of record.'"

In particular, we noted that