Washington| Change
[…] We agree with the review panel that the trial court's order did not dismiss Hofferber's petition with prejudice based on his failure to obtain medical treatment and that even if it had, the dismissal would have been beyond the court's authority.

EMC also relies on another provision of § 48-162.01(7), which states that the compensation court "may also modify a previous finding, order, award, or judgment relating to physical, medical, or vocational rehabilitation services as necessary in order to accomplish the goal of restoring the injured employee to gainful and suitable employment, or as otherwise required in the interest of justice." EMC seizes upon the phrase "as otherwise required in the interest of justice" and contends that the court could and did dismiss Hofferber's petition with prejudice because justice required it.

We find no merit to EMC's reading of the statute.