Washington| Change
[…] refuses to undertake or fails to cooperate with a physical, medical, or vocational rehabilitation program determined by the compensation court or judge thereof to be suitable for him or her . . . the compensation court or judge thereof may suspend, reduce, or limit the compensation otherwise payable under the. . . Act.

That language, however, does not expressly provide that the court has the authority to permanently terminate an injured employee's right to benefits under the Act. Instead, § 48-162.01(7) should be read in pari materia with the effectively identical language of § 48-120(2)(c), which provides that "the compensation court or judge thereof may suspend, reduce, or limit the compensation otherwise payable under the . . . Act" when an "injured employee unreasonably refuses or neglects to avail himself or herself of medical or surgical treatment furnished by the employer," so that "the employer is not liable for an aggravation of such injury due to such refusal and neglect." The obvious intent of this provision is to make sure that an employer is not liable for extra benefits when an employee's conduct makes his or her condition worse.39