CONNOLLY, J.
[…] The court erred in not awarding Becker credit for the time he spent at the work ethic camp. The court should have allowed Becker credit for the 125 days he served at the camp.
Becker next argues that the court erred in revoking his license for an additional 15 years without granting him credit for the 5 years that his license was revoked as part of his probation. Becker argues that if the court does not give him credit for these 5 years, the total length of his revocation will be 20 years, which exceeds the statutory limit.
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-2268(1) (Reissue 2008) states that if a court finds that a probationer violated a condition of his probation, the court "may revoke the probation and impose on the offender such new sentence as might have been imposed originally for the crime of which he was convicted."
While § 28-306 requires a license revocation regardless of whether the defendant is sentenced to probation or incarceration, the court may, in some cases, also do so as a condition of probation for a period of 5 years.