Washington| Change
[…] Nor do they have the "ability to enter" the driveway in the same sense that a member of the public might drive through or use a private parking lot by custom.44 So neither a property owner nor the owner's guest would reasonably expect that the public might use the owner's driveway. To extend Prater to these facts would render the limitation on the statute's reach meaningless.

Nor do we think that the driveway's characterization as private property without public access changed just because McCave's vehicle overhung the sidewalk. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 60-662 (Reissue 2010) defines a sidewalk as "that portion of a highway between the curb lines, or the lateral lines of a roadway, and the adjacent property lines, intended for use by pedestrians." Because a sidewalk is not intended for use by vehicles, an intoxicated person in a parked vehicle on a private driveway does not endanger other motorists merely because the vehicle overhangs the sidewalk.