Washington| Change
[…] (b) Relevant Statutes

The State could convict McCave of second degree criminal trespass only if it proved that he knew he was not licensed or privileged to be at John and Susan's residence: "A person commits second degree criminal trespass if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any place as to which notice against trespass is given by: (a) Actual communication to the actor...."78

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-522(3) (Reissue 2008) provides an affirmative defense against a prosecution for this trespass charge if "[t]he actor reasonably believed that the owner of the premises or other person empowered to license access thereto would have licensed him to enter or remain."

(c) Facts

At trial, Kudron testified that close to evening, McCave told her that he was going to walk his mother, Patricia, home and then go to the bar. Kudron stated that he gave her his car keys and was gone for a couple of hours.