Washington| Change
[…] The district court reasoned that John had revoked Susan's authorization of McCave to enter or remain on the property. We disagree because this conclusion is inconsistent with the plain language of the affirmative defense under § 28-522.

Under § 28-521(1)(a), an actor must know that he is not licensed or privileged to enter because of an actual communication to the actor. But the statute does not specify who must make the communication. In contrast, the affirmative defense under § 28-522 applies if the defendant reasonably believed that "the owner of the premises or other person empowered to license access thereto would have licensed him to enter or remain."95 It does not require the defendant to have believed that every owner or every person authorized to license access would have consented to his presence. And § 28-522 anticipates that more than one person will have authority to license access to a property.