Washington| Change
[…] We concluded, "Public safety requires that DUI statutes and ordinances apply to any property to which the public has access. The purpose of these laws is to protect the public—not to provide a safe harbor for the intoxicated driver in a private parking lot."42

But Prater is not controlling here. When §§ 60-6,108 and 60-6,196 are read consistently, they show that the Legislature intended to prohibit intoxicated persons from operating or being in control of a vehicle even on private property if other motorists might access that property and be endangered by their conduct. But Neb.Rev.Stat. § 60-649 (Reissue 2010) defines a private road or driveway to mean "every way or place in private ownership and used for vehicular travel by the owner and those having express or implied permission from the owner but not by other persons."

So, unlike the question presented in Prater, the public access question here presents a question of statutory interpretation.