McCORMACK, J.
[…] To the contrary, the policies behind the Act favor a liberal construction in favor of the employer's statutory right to subrogate against culpable third parties. Workers' compensation acts generally seek to balance the rights of injured workers against the costs to the businesses that provide employment.
We have specifically said that § 48-118 was enacted "for the benefit of the employer."
Section 48-118, which retains much of the original language from its original enactment in 1913, is admittedly not the most carefully crafted provision of the Act. The first paragraph of § 48-118 refers generally to the fact that the employer "shall" be "subrogated to the right of the employee... against [a] third person." But the second paragraph specifies only that recovery "by the employer against such third person, in excess of the compensation paid by the employer ..., shall be paid ... to the employee ... and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future installments of compensation." Then the last paragraph mandates that "[n]othing in the ... Act shall be construed to deny the right of an injured employee ... to bring suit," provided the employer "be made a party to the suit for the purpose of reimbursement, under the right of subrogation, of any compensation paid."