Washington| Change
[…] III. STANDARD OF REVIEW

Whether jury instructions are correct is a question of law, which an appellate court resolves independently of the lower court's decision.10 Before an error in the giving of instructions can be considered as a ground for reversal of a conviction, it must be considered prejudicial to the rights of the defendant.11

IV. ANALYSIS

1. EVIDENCE OF SUDDEN QUARREL

The offense of manslaughter is defined by Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-305(1) (Reissue 2008) as follows: "A person commits manslaughter if he kills another without malice, either upon a sudden quarrel, or causes the death of another unintentionally while in the commission of an unlawful act." A sudden quarrel is a legally recognized and sufficient provocation which causes a reasonable person to lose normal self-control.12 It does not necessarily mean an exchange of angry words or an altercation contemporaneous with an unlawful killing and does not require a physical struggle or other