Ohio| Change
[…] A township does not have the authority to exercise any powers outside those explicitly given to it by statute. When enumerating the powers of a township, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 23-223 (Reissue 2012) explicitly states that "[e]very town shall have corporate capacity to exercise the powers granted thereto, or necessarily implied, and no others." (Emphasis supplied.)