Ohio| Change
[…] In the instant case, there was no evidence at trial that road No. 27 was designated as a primary or secondary county road. Thus, we treat it as a public road located wholly within Butler County and partially within Read Township.

Under Nebraska statutes, the general supervision of public roads is vested in both county boards and township boards. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 39-1402 (Reissue 2008) states that "[g]eneral supervision and control of the public roads of each county is vested in the county board." Similarly, § 39-1520 states that "[a]ll township road and culvert work shall be under the general supervision of the township board...."