STEPHAN, J.
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
As provided, the Legislature's purpose was to ensure that a noncitizen defendant would know of the deportation consequences of his or her plea. Thus, the fact that a defendant actually knew of the deportation consequences related to his or her plea is not irrelevant.
Furthermore, Nebraska law contains a similar statutory command to the one found in California's law — that this court must disregard nonprejudicial errors in procedure in considering overturning a criminal judgment. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-2308 (Reissue 2008) provides: "No judgment shall be set aside ... in any criminal case ... for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure if the appellate court, after an examination of the entire cause, considers that no substantial miscarriage of justice has actually occurred." Here, no substantial miscarriage of justice occurred, because the defendant actually knew he would be deported if he pled guilty.