CASSEL, J.
[…] The specific statute within the Act that authorizes the conferral of the power of sale upon the trustee is § 76-1005. According to this section, under the power of sale, "the trust property may be sold in the manner provided in [the Act] after a breach of an obligation for which the trust property is conveyed as security."15 But this section also states that a trust deed "may be foreclosed in the manner provided by law for the foreclosure of mortgages on real property."16 In this way, the Act recognizes the existence of two different methods of foreclosing a trust deed: (1) by nonjudicial foreclosure, which relies