McCORMACK, J.
[…] Contrary to Abdulkadir's argument, the Court did not rule that states are required to use the language "heat of passion on sudden provocation" when distinguishing between second degree murder and manslaughter. Rather, the Court applied traditional notions of due process to the specific language adopted by the Maine Legislature.
The Nebraska Legislature, like the Maine Legislature, has also prescribed by statute a manslaughter offense. Neb.Rev. Stat. § 28-305 (Reissue 2008) states that "[a] person commits manslaughter if he kills another without malice, either upon a sudden quarrel, or causes the death of another unintentionally while in the commission of an unlawful act."
In State v. Smith (Smith I),
We find that the district court gave the correct instruction on "sudden quarrel," which is the terminology adopted by the Nebraska Legislature. The U.S. Supreme Court's decision in Mullaney does not require the use of "heat of passion on sudden