We have previously held that affected natural resources districts have standing to challenge a fully appropriated designation for a river basin because it triggers duties for the districts that require them to spend public funds and levy taxes to taxpayers in their districts.
NPPD's application to appropriate an additional 425 cubic feet per second (cfs) of water to produce hydropower is a significant enlargement of its previous appropriations. By way of comparison, in setting the limits for irrigation appropriations, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 46-231 (Reissue 2010) provides that surface water allotments "shall not exceed one cubic foot per second for each seventy acres of land and shall not exceed three acre-feet in the aggregate during one calendar year for each acre of land for which such appropriation had been made."
Comparing NPPD's requested appropriation to irrigation allotments puts its size in perspective. There are 7.48 gallons of water in a cubic foot, or 748 gallons in 100 cubic feet.
It doesn't require a math wiz to know that NPPD's requested appropriation is a lot of water.