Heavican, C.J.
[…] The question remaining is the value of that indemnification.
Union Pacific contends that in denying its request for a setoff of the writeoff amount, Union Pacific was denied the benefit of its bargain under the collective bargaining agreement and Strasburg was granted a windfall. Strasburg disagrees and argues that Union Pacific is entitled to set off only those funds which it paid to settle his medical bills.
Resolution of this issue is a legal question involving the interpretation of 45 U.S.C. § 55, namely whether the writeoff amount is "any sum ... contributed or paid to any insurance, relief benefit, or indemnity that may have been paid to the injured employee."
Absent anything to the contrary, an appellate court will give statutory language
Nor are we convinced by Union Pacific's argument that Strasburg received a windfall where the jury awarded the medical expenses as billed, when in fact Strasburg paid none of those expenses.