Washington| Change
[…] Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-531 (Cum.Supp. 2012), the lis pendens statute, allows a court to cancel a notice of lis pendens any time after the complaint is filed "on good cause shown." Section 25-531, in relevant part, provides:

The court in which such action was commenced or any judge thereof may at any time thereafter on the application of any person aggrieved, on good cause shown, and on such notice as the court or judge may determine, order the notice to be canceled by the clerk or register of deeds of any county in which the notice may have been filed or recorded by filing a notice of release.

Although § 25-531 does not expressly make the merits of the underlying action relevant to a motion to cancel a notice of lis pendens, the phrase "good cause" is potentially broad enough to include this consideration.