Miller-Lerman, J.
[…] On August 1, 2007, Wetherell filed her first motion for postconviction relief. The district court denied the motion without an evidentiary hearing, and the denial was affirmed by this court on January 31, 2008, in case No. S-07-939.
Wetherell later filed a second motion for postconviction relief pro se. This is the motion which gives rise to this appeal. In her second motion for postconviction relief, Wetherell alleged that she was 18 years old at the time of the offense but claimed that under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43-2101 (Cum. Supp.2012), she was still a "minor." Section 43-2101 states, inter alia, that "[a]ll persons under nineteen years of age are declared to be minors...." Based on her "minor" status at the time of the offense, Wetherell contends that her mandatory life sentence is unconstitutional under Miller and that she is entitled to be resentenced under 2013 Neb.