Miller-Lerman, J.
[…] At trial, Copeland testified about how his son notified Copeland of the location of the 9-mm pistol which was found by his son months after the shooting. Copeland testified in part:
Nolan alleges that Copeland's testimony regarding where his son found the gun was inadmissible hearsay. The State concedes that the testimony is inadmissible hearsay but contends its admission was harmless.
Hearsay is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted. Neb. Evid. R. 801(3), Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-801(3) (Reissue 2008). A "statement" for hearsay purposes includes "non-verbal conduct of a person, if it is intended by him as an assertion." § 27-801(1). Under Neb. Evid. R. 802, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-802 (Reissue 2008), hearsay is not admissible unless a specific exception to the hearsay rule applies. The State does not argue that Copeland's statement fell within any of these exceptions.