Cassel, J.
[…] Generally, the word "shall" in a statute is mandatory.
But § 71-920 is inapplicable, because Jenkins was not "admitted for emergency protective custody." According to the plain language of § 71-920(1), it applies only to a mental health evaluation of a person already "admitted for emergency protective custody." Holloway did not plead that Jenkins was ever in emergency protective custody.
A statute explaining the ways a person believed to be mentally ill and dangerous may be admitted into emergency protective custody does not help Holloway. She argues that under § 71-919(1) of the MHCA, "emergency protective custody" includes a continuation of custody if the person is already in custody, and she pled that Jenkins was in custody. The pertinent part of the statute states that "[a] law enforcement officer . . . may take such person into emergency protective custody, cause him or her to be taken into emergency protective custody, or continue his
The statute upon which the State relies uses discretionary language. Section 71-921(1) provides:
The first sentence of the statute uses the word "may."