Washington| Change
[…] The first act generally governs which types of vehicles are required to have certificates of title.13 The second act generally pertains to requirements for registration of vehicles for operation on Nebraska roads and highways.14

But Neisius was charged under the Act, and its definition of "[m]otor vehicle"15 does not contain a similar exclusion of a power unit and hay grinder. Rather, § 60-471 states:

Motor vehicle means all vehicles propelled by any power other than muscular power. Motor vehicle does not include (1) self-propelled chairs used by persons who are disabled, (2) farm tractors, (3) farm tractors used occasionally outside general farm usage, (4) road rollers, (5) vehicles which run only on rails or tracks, (6) electric personal assistive mobility devices as defined in section 60-618.02, and (7) off-road designed vehicles not authorized by law for use on a highway, including, but not limited to, go-carts, riding lawn mowers, garden tractors, all-terrain vehicles and utility-type vehicles as defined in section 60-6,355, minibikes as defined in section 60-636, and snowmobiles as defined in section 60-663.

Both the power unit and hay grinder are motor vehicles under this definition.