Stacy, J.
[…] On appeal, Ash contends his objection should have been sustained because whether Guitron had warrants at the time of his disappearance was not relevant evidence. Evidence is relevant if it has "any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence."
At the jury instruction conference, Ash asked that the jury be instructed using only the statutory definition of premeditation set forth in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-302(3) (Reissue 2008), which provides: "Premeditation shall mean a design formed to do something before it is done." In jury instruction No. 5, the district court instead gave a premeditation definition consistent with NJI2d Crim. 4.0: "Premeditated/Premeditation means to form the intent to do something before it is done.