Miller-Lerman, J.
[…] Brief for appellant at 28. Apparently acknowledging that there was no evidence in this case that Abejide did not know that he had ingested an intoxicating substance or that he had not voluntarily ingested it, Abejide contends that it was unconstitutional to put the burden on the defendant to provide such evidence and that when there is evidence that the defendant was intoxicated, the burden should be on the State to prove that the defendant knew he or she was ingesting an intoxicating substance and that the defendant did so voluntarily.
We note two significant features of § 29-122. First, the statute provides that "[a] person who is intoxicated is criminally responsible for his or her conduct" and that, generally, "[i]ntoxication is not a defense to any criminal offense and shall not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the criminal offense...." However, the statute provides an exception to this general rule when "the defendant proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that he or she did not (1) know that it was an intoxicating substance when he or she ingested, inhaled, injected, or absorbed the substance causing the intoxication or