Miller-Lerman, J.
[…] With regard to whether the statute may constitutionally provide that voluntary intoxication is not a defense and may not be considered when determining the existence of a mental state, we note that in Montana v. Egelhoff, 518 U.S. 37, 116 S.Ct. 2013, 135 L.Ed.2d 361 (1996), the U.S. Supreme Court rejected a due process challenge to a Montana statute with provisions similar to § 29-122. The Montana statute provided in part that voluntary intoxication "`may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state which is an element of [a criminal] offense.'" Egelhoff, 518 U.S. at 39-40, 116 S.Ct. 2013. Two pluralities of four justices in Egelhoff disagreed on whether the statute violated due process when characterized as an evidentiary rule designed to prevent the defendant from presenting evidence of